UA-137387785-1
Proctor Rails

Section 7 Champions, 1947-Present

SECTION CHAMPIONS 1947-PRESENT

Note: The state tournament split into two classes in 1976, three classes in 2000, and four classes in 2016. Proctor has competed in Class AA since 1976 except for from 2000-03 when the Rails were in Class AAA.
 

YEAR SECTION 7A SECTION 7AA SECTION 7AAA SECTION 7AAAA
2022 South Ridge Duluth Marshall Grand Rapids Andover
2021 South Ridge Aitkin Grand Rapids Andover
2020 (none) (none) (none) (none)
2019 South Ridge Duluth Marshall Duluth Denfeld Blaine
2018 South Ridge Duluth Marshall Grand Rapids Blaine
2017 Ely Duluth Marshall Hibbing Forest Lake
2016 Ely Proctor North Branch Blaine
YEAR SECTION 7A SECTION 7AA SECTION 7AAA
2015 Deer River Cloquet Anoka
2014 Ely Aitkin Elk River
2013 Floodwood Hermantown Forest Lake
2012 Ely Proctor Grand Rapids
2011 Deer River Proctor Forest Lake
2010 Deer River Cloquet Forest Lake
2009 Chisholm Mora Forest Lake
2008 Cherry  Mora Grand Rapids
2007 BEST Hinckley-Finlayson Duluth East
2006 Nashwauk-Keewatin Mora St. Francis
2005 Chisholm Hermantown Grand Rapids
2004 Nashwauk-Keewatin Hermantown Duluth East
2003 BEST Hermantown Elk River
2002 BEST Hermantown St. Francis
2001 Nashwauk-Keewatin Hermantown Forest Lake
2000 Ely Esko Elk River
YEAR SECTION 7A SECTION 7AA
1999 Greenway St. Francis
1998 Greenway Duluth East
1997 Cherry Forest Lake
1996 Hermantown Grand Rapids
1995 International Falls Forest Lake
1994 Greenway Cambridge
1993 Greenway Forest Lake
1992 Greenway Forest Lake
1991 Greenway Hibbing
1990 Eveleth-Gilbert Grand Rapids
1989 Greenway Hibbing
1988 Greenway Grand Rapids
1987 Greenway Grand Rapids
1986 Greenway Duluth East
1985 Silver Bay Duluth East
1984 Hermantown Grand Rapids
1983 Greenway Grand Rapids
1982 Hermantown Grand Rapids
1981 Greenway Grand Rapids
1980 Greenway Grand Rapids
1979 Eveleth Grand Rapids
1978 Greenway Grand Rapids
1977 Hermantown Grand Rapids
1976 Babbitt Proctor
YEAR SECTION 7
1975 Cloquet
1974 Grand Rapids
1973 Duluth East
1972 Cloquet
1971 Hibbing
1970 Eveleth
1969 Greenway
1968 Hibbing
1967 Hibbing
1966 International Falls
1965 Virginia
1964 Ely
1963 Hibbing
1962 Pine City
1961 Hinckley
1960 Greenway
1959 Greenway
1958 Grand Rapids
1957 International Falls
1956 Hibbing
1955 International Falls
1954 Duluth Denfeld
1953 Eveleth
1952 Eveleth
1951 Duluth Central
1950 Duluth Denfeld
1949 Eveleth 
1948 Chisholm
1947 Duluth Denfeld

 

Most Section Championships

20 -- Grand Rapids (1958, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1996, 2005, 2008, 2012, 2018, 2021, 2022)
17 -- Greenway (1959, 1960, 1969, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999)
10 -- Forest Lake (1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2017)
10 -- Hermantown (1977, 1982, 1984, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2013)
  8 -- Hibbing (1956, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1971, 1989, 1991, 2017)
  6 -- Duluth East (1973, 1985, 1986, 1998, 2004, 2007)
  6 -- Ely (1964, 2000, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017)
  6 -- Eveleth-Gilbert (1949, 1952, 1953, 1970, 1979 [as Eveleth], 1990)
  4 -- BEST (1976 [as Babbitt], 2002, 2003, 2007)
  4 -- Cloquet (1972, 1975, 2010, 2015)
  4 -- Duluth Denfeld (1947, 1950, 1954, 2019)
  4 -- Duluth Marshall (2017, 2018, 2019, 2022)
  4 -- International Falls (1955, 1957, 1966, 1995)
  4 -- Proctor (1976, 2011, 2012, 2016)
  4 -- South Ridge (2018, 2019, 2021, 2022)
  3 -- Blaine (2016, 2018, 2019)
  3 -- Chisholm (1948, 2005, 2009)
  3 -- Deer River (2010, 2011, 2015)
  3 -- Elk River (2000, 2003, 2014)
  3 -- Mora (2006, 2008, 2009)
  3 -- Nashwauk-Keewatin (2001, 2004, 2006)
  3 -- St. Francis (1999, 2002, 2006)
  2 -- Aitkin (2015, 2021)
  2 -- Andover (2021, 2022)
  2 -- Cherry (1997, 2008)
  2 -- Hinckley-Finlayson (1961 [as Hinckley], 2007)
  1 -- Anoka (2015)
  1 -- Cambridge (1994)
  1 -- Duluth Central (1951)
  1 -- Esko (2000)
  1 -- Floodwood (2013)
  1 -- North Branch (2016)
  1 -- Pine City (1962)
  1 -- Silver Bay (1985)
  1 -- Virginia (1965)