UA-137387785-1
Proctor Rails

Alumni: College and Pro

 

Rails in the Pros
2016 Jake Malec 2021 Great Falls Voyagers (Ind)
1980 Jason Malec 1984 Elizabethton Twins (Rk)
1985 Elizabethton Twins (Rk)
1985 Kenosha Twins (A)
1944* Gerald "Peanuts" Peterson 1946 Duluth Dukes (C)
1947 Duluth Dukes (C)
1948 Duluth Dukes (C)
1939 Ted Downs 1943 Duluth Dukes (E)
1939 Leonard "Willie" Mortinsen 1943 Duluth Marine Iron (E)
1933* Finn Bakken 1938 Duluth Dukes (D)
1943 Duluth Heralds (E)
1933 Maurice "Spike" Gorham 1935 Brainerd Blues (D)
1936 Superior Blues (D)
1937 Des Moines Demons (A)

*Did not graduate.

NCAA Division I

2016 Jake Malec North Dakota State
1962 Joe Lane Minnesota
1939 Ted Downs Wisconsin

NCAA Division II

1994 Anthony Bush Bemidji State
1992 Derek Parendo Minnesota Duluith
1987 Mark Slattengren Minnesota Duluth
1986 Lee Stephenson Minnesota Duluth
1982 Ray Miles Minnesota Duluth
1981 Chuck Flynn Minnesota Duluth
1981 Dan Norton Minnesota Duluth
1981 Bill Richardson Moorhead State
1980 Jason Malec Minnesota Duluth
1978 Jay Nelson Minnesota Duluth
1978 Dale Nikko Minnesota Duluth
1977 Joe Gaboury Minnesota Duluth
1972 Terry Egerdahl Minnesota Duluth
1972 Jim Masterson Minnesota Duluth

NCAA Division III
2018 Bryce Huffman St. Scholastica
2012 Jake Lewis Wisconsin-Superior
2011 Alex Oachs St. Scholastica
2005 Kyle Wojtysiak St. Scholastica
2003 Nick Podgornik Wisconsin-Superior
2000 Erik Esala Wisconsin-Superior
2000 Luke Wargin Wisconsin-Superior
1996 Ben Carlson Wisconsin-Superior
1994 Anthony Bush Wisconsin-Superior
1994 Tony Flick St. Scholastica
1994 Josh Schubitzke Wisconsin-Superior
1994 Chris Watkins Hamline
1993 Mike Davis Wisconsin-Superior
1993 Scott McLeod St. Scholastica
1991 Chris Nylund Hamline
1990 Brian Peterson Springfield (Mass.)
1981 Scott Pionk Wisconsin-Superior
1949 Ron Main Augsburg

NJCAA
2019 Zach Gunderson Dakota County Tech
2019 Austin Parrott Mesabi Range
2014 Evan Scherber Mesabi Range
2013 Matt Dolsen Fond du Lac
2013 Jack Nikko Vermilion
2012 Ryan McCarthy Mesabi Range
2012 Jesse Scanlon Mesabi Range
2011 Pat Everson Mesabi Range
2011 Nick Nylund Mesabi Range
2011 Justin Scanlon Mesabi Range
2010 Jesse Gilberg Fond du Lac
2009 Tim Nylund Hibbing
2006 Blake Reinke Mesabi Range
2004 Jesse Frick Hibbing
2004 Dustin Wiita Hibbing
2000 Luke Wargin Mesabi Range
1983 Rick Giese Hibbing
1981 Nik Peterson Golden Valley Lutheran
1980 Jason Malec Hibbing

Awards
2016 Jake Malec NDSU 2021 Team Captain
2021 SL Player of the Week (March 8)
2021 All-SL Academic
2021 All-SL Tournament
2021 SL Tournament MVP
2021 All-SL First Team
2020 Team Captain
2020 SL Academic Honor Roll
2020 SL Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence
2019 SL Academic Honor Roll
2019 SL Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence
2018 SL Academic Honor Roll
2017 SL Academic Honor Roll
2012 Jake Lewis UW-Superior 2016 Team Pitcher of the Year
2016 All-UMAC Honorable Mention
2013 All-WIAC Academic Honor Roll
2005 Kyle Wojtysiak CSS 2009 Team Captain
2009 All-UMAC First Team
2009 Team Gold Glove
2008 All-UMAC Honorable Mention
2008 All-UMAC Academic
2008 Team Gold Glove
1994 Anthony Bush UW-Superior 1999 Team Captain
1999 Team Most Inspirational Player
1993 Mike Davis UW-Superior 1997 All-WIAC Honorable Mention
1994 All-WIAC Honorable Mention
1993 Scott McLeod CSS 1997 All-UMAC First Team
1997 Midwest All-Region
1991 Chris Nylund Hamline 1995 All-MIAC Honorable Mention
1995 All-MIAC Academic
1987 Mark Slattengren UMD 1992 Team Captain
1992 Team MVP
1989 Team Rookie of the Year
1982 Ray Miles UMD 1986 All-NIC First Team
1983 Team Rookie of the Year
1981 Chuck Flynn UMD 1982 Team Rookie of the Year
1980 Jason Malec UMD


HCC
1984 All-NIC First Team
1984 Team MVP
1983 All-NIC First Team
1981 Northeast Division Batting Champion
1979 Scott Pionk UW-Superior 1985 All-WIAC Honorable Mention
1984 All-WIAC First Team
1983 All-WIAC Honorable Mention
1972 Terry Egerdahl UMD 1976 Team Captain
1976 Team MVP
1976 All-MIAC First Team
1975 Team Captain
1975 Team MVP
1974 Team MVP
1974 All-MIAC First Team